2013 TMLI Award Recipients

Recipients are listed in the position they held at the time of recognition

 

Certified Municipal Official (72 CEUs with 2 hours of open government training)
Tony BradleyCouncilmember, City of Glenn Heights
Marie A. BrisenoCouncilmember, City of Lamesa
Michelle Butler
Deputy Mayor Pro Tem, City of Fate
Brandy Callahan
Councilmember, City of Borger
Cristin Cecala
Mayor, Village of Point Venture
Judy Freeman Chambers
Councilmember, City of Mexia
Ed Cimics
Councilmember, City of Live Oak
Eddie Daffern
Mayor, City of Staples
Joyce Dalley
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Rockdale
Robert L. Davis
Councilmember, City of Watauga
Alexandra Dietrich
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Webster
Sandra Dunn
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Mount Vernon
Jesse Falcon
Alderman, City of Odem
Sheri Garber
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Fate
Bob Golden
Mayor, City of Haslet
Victor Gonzales
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Pflugerville
Holly Gray-McPherson
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Roanoke
William S. Heuberger
Mayor, City of Reno
Bill Jones
Councilmember, City of Webster
John E. King
Mayor, City of Rockdale
Danny Marquez
Mayor, City of Littlefield
Irene Mason
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Muleshoe
John Monaco
Mayor, City of Mesquite
Floyd H. Myers
Mayor, City of Webster
Diana Newland
Councilmember, City of Webster
Peter Perkins
Mayor, City of Ingleside
Jo Pirtle
Councilmember, City of Forest Hill
Leonard Reed
Mayor, City of Willis
Mike Rodriquez
Mayor, City of Moody
Laura Rothrock
Councilmember, City of Mexia
Scott Sheley
Councilmember, City of Baytown
Debbie Smith
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Plains
Gary L. Smith
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Longview
Lottie Spencer
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Littlefield
Laura J. Sproles
Councilmember, City of Bowie
Carol Wollin
Councilmember, City of Colleyville
Tamara Young-Hector
Councilmember, City of Willis
 
 Certificate of Outstanding Accomplishment (72 CEUs)
Angela Bermudez   
Councilmember, City of Alpine
Anne Cano
Councilmember, City of Hutto
Barbara Graff
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Odessa
 
Certificate of Achievement (54 CEUs)
Ray Aranda, Jr.           
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Dilley
Geri Bentley
Councilmember, City of League City
Etta Fanning
Alderwoman, City of Shavano Park
Lionel A. Garcia
Councilmember, City of Plainview
Julian Gonzales
Councilmember, City of Alpine
Webb K. Melder
Mayor, City of Conroe
Bert Miller
Mayor, City of Navasota
Lawrence Peter Tosto
Councilmember, City of Webster
Connie White
Mayor, Town of Trophy Club

 

Certificate of Recognition (42 CEUs)
James Fitzgerald        
Councilmember, City of Alpine
Seth Gibson
Councilmember, City of Conroe
Billy V. Huerta
Mayor, City of Odem
Dock Jackson
Councilmember, City of Bastrop
Julie Masters
Mayor, City of Dickinson
Troy A. Miller
Mayor, City of Mexia
W.L. Pate, Jr.
Councilmember, City of Beaumont
Rosa Perez
Alderman, City of La Villa
Michael Rangel
Councilmember, City of Littlefield
Gilbert L. Snider
Councilmember, City of Conroe
Eric Turpen
Councilmember, City of Littlefield
Mark Washburn
Councilmember, City of Benbrook
Johnny Williamson
Councilmember, City of Littlefield
Gregory L. Wortham
Mayor, City of Sweetwater

 

Award of Excellence (an elected official who has received a TMLI certificate for five consecutive years)
Angela Bermudez                 
Councilmember, City of Alpine (5 years)
Marie A. Briseno
Councilmember, City of Lamesa (15 years)
Eddie Daffern
Mayor, City of Staples (5 years)
Victor Gonzales
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Pflugerville (5 years)
Tamara Young-Hector
Councilmember, City of Willis (5 years)

 

Award of Leadership (a city that has had an elected official receive a TMLI certificate for five consecutive years)
City of Alpine
City of Lamesa
City of Pflugerville
City of Staples
City of Willis