September 15, 2017, Number 36
[…] Additional information about all of the propositions is available in the constitutional amendment “Focus Report” (PDF) prepared by the House Research Organization.

Cities Can’t Adopt Resolutions in Support of State Constitutional Amendments

At the November 7, 2017, general election, Texas voters will be asked to approve or reject three amendments to the Texas Constitution that will directly affect cities.  City officials may personally support or oppose the amendments, but remember that a city council is prohibited by Election Code section 255.003 from adopting a resolution either way.  Doing so could subject city officials to criminal penalties and civil fines.

Section 255.003 provides that “[a]n officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.”  “Spending” of public funds is interpreted by the Texas Ethics Commission to include the use of political subdivision employees’ work time, the use of existing political subdivision equipment, and the use of facilities maintained by a political subdivision.