December 10, 2021, Number 46
[…] Though the case involves a few different issues, the League weighed in specifically on the question of whether Natural Resources Code Sec. 81.0523 preempts the city’s ordinance.

The statute at issue was put into place in 2015 by House Bill 40. Some city officials will recall this bill passing primarily in response to the fracking ban ordinance enacted by the voters in the City of Denton. The result was Natural Resources Code Sec. 81.0523, which generally preempts city regulation of certain “below-ground” oil and gas activity in the city limits. Notably, however, the statute authorizes cities to enact and enforce commercially reasonable regulations governing “aboveground activity related to an oil and gas operation that occurs at or above the surface of the ground, including a regulation governing fire and emergency response, traffic, lights, or noise, or imposing notice or reasonable setback requirements.” The retention of this authority for cities was carefully negotiated back in 2015, and a key reason for the bill’s passage. The League’s brief highlights the legislative intent to preserve cities’ continued enforcement of reasonable traffic ordinances.


federal infrastructure bill update