- Policy
[…] According to the Texas Supreme Court, the Texas Constitution gives home rule cities the power of self-government and home rule cities look to the legislature not for grants of authority, but only for limitations on their authority. So, a home rule city may adopt any ordinance or rule to exercise this power that is not inconsistent with state law. In other words, unlike a general law city that must look to state law for its authority to act, a home rule city may act unless expressly prohibited by state law.
Section 11 of the bill appears to potentially contradict the long-standing constitutional interpretation of home rule authority in Texas. This section adds Section 51.002 of the Local Government Code to provide as follows:
“Notwithstanding Section 51.001, the governing body of a municipality may adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance or rule only if the ordinance or rule is consistent with the laws of this state.”
This raises even more questions about the scope of the bill. If state law is silent in a certain area, can a home rule city regulate in that area? One might argue yes, since the Texas Constitution gives home rule cities the full power of self-government.