View All Posts
[…] The governor’s Open Meetings Act suspensions don’t mention any provision outside of the Act related to hearings. Many attorneys argue that, if the meeting itself may be conducted virtually, a hearing within that meeting may be as well. Others point out that the governor hasn’t expressly suspended any public hearing requirement. That answer may lie in a statute’s language relating to a required hearing. In other words, the Tax Code provision discussed above has very specific language.

 

Contrast that with, for example, zoning-related hearing requirements in Local Government Code Sections 211.007 and 211.0075. (The “zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings on that report…”) Or consider the budget hearing required by Section 102.006. (“The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate in the hearing.”) Those sections don’t seem to restrict hearings from being held virtually, and we find no general requirement that in-person comment must be allowed when conducting a public hearing. That being said, many cities are conducting them in-person out of an abundance of caution.