View All Posts
[…] The governor’s Open Meetings Act suspensions don’t mention any provision outside of the Act related to hearings. Many attorneys argue that, if the meeting itself may be conducted virtually, a hearing within that meeting may be as well. Others point out that the governor hasn’t expressly suspended any public hearing requirement. That answer may lie in a statute’s language relating to a required hearing. In other words, the Tax Code provision discussed above has very specific language.

 

Contrast that with, for example, zoning-related hearing requirements in Local Government Code Sections 211.007 and 211.0075. (The “zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings on that report…”) Or consider the budget hearing required by Section 102.006. (“The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget.