View All Posts
[…] Christina Worrell Adkins

Legal Director – Elections Division

Office of the Texas Secretary of State

1.800.252.VOTE (8683)

elections@sos.texas.gov | www.sos.texas.gov 

 

Must a city provide for in-person comment/testimony when holding a public hearing?

 

The term “public hearing” refers to a meeting at which a governmental entity is required to receive and record public comment/testimony on a matter. This requirement may arise under a state or federal statute or rule, a city charter, a city ordinance, a city contract, or some other source. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 102.006(a) (“The governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate in the hearing.”).

 

Existing precedent makes clear the distinction between a public hearing and general public comment at a meeting.