View All Posts
[…] Id. § 418.017.

 

A mayor can declare a local disaster under Government Code Section 418.108. Using his or her authority acting as the governor’s designated agent and Section 418.017, a mayor probably could suspend utility payments and waive disconnections during a declared local disaster. See also Id. at § 418.1075.

 

Can a city or mayor waive payment of utility bills in response to COVID-19?

 

Probably not. Generally, the Texas Constitution prohibits a city from giving a gratuitous donation or gift. TEX. CONST. arts. III, § 52(a) (providing the legislature shall have no power to authorize any city “to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, . . . .”); XI, § 3 (providing no city “shall hereafter become a subscriber to the capital of any private corporation or association, or make any appropriation or donation to the same, or in anywise loan its credit. . . .”).