Urgent Updates
[…] Urgent Updates
Who is eligible to apply to early vote by mail on the grounds of
disability?
Section 82.002 of the Texas Election Code provides that a
“qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a
sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the
polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal
assistance or of injuring the voter's health.” (Note: qualified voters 65 years
of age or older are also eligible for early voting by mail pursuant to Election
Code Section 82.003.)
Cities holding May elections should expect an increase in the
number of applications for ballots by mail on the grounds of disability under