Urgent Updates
[…] corporations need emergency management programs of their own and shall
recommend that they be established and maintained. The governor shall make the
determinations on the basis of the municipality's disaster vulnerability and
capability of response related to population size and concentration.
(b) The emergency management program of a county must be
coordinated with the emergency management programs of municipalities situated
in the county but does not apply in a municipality having its own emergency
management program."
In some case, however, the more specific provisions of Section
418.108 may control:
"(f) The county judge or the mayor of a municipality may
order the evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or
threatened area under the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge or
mayor if the county judge or mayor considers the action necessary for the
preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.
(g) The county judge or the mayor of a municipality may control
ingress to and egress from a disaster area under the jurisdiction and authority
of the county judge or mayor and control the movement of persons and the
occupancy of premises in that area.
(h) For purposes of Subsections (f) and (g): (1) the
jurisdiction and authority of the county judge includes the incorporated and
unincorporated areas of the county; and (2) to the extent of a conflict between
decisions of the county judge and the mayor, the decision of the county judge
prevails."
The interplay between the provisions above and other law should
also be an issue in the lawsuit. For example, the Health and Safety Code
provides that:
Sec. 122.005. POWERS OF TYPE A GENERAL-LAW
MUNICIPALITY.
(a) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality