Urgent Updates
[…] attorney’s advice should always be the final word on advice related to your
city. If your city decides to submit a question, please copy gencounsel@tml.org.
Are certain employees exempt from paid emergency sick leave and
emergency family and medical leave under the Families First Coronavirus
Response Act?
The Families First Coronavirus Response Act allows, but does not
require, an employer to exclude an employee who is a “healthcare provider” or
“emergency responder” from taking emergency paid sick leave and/or emergency
family and medical leave. 29 C.F.R. §826.30(c).
The definition of an “emergency responder” is expansive and
includes “anyone necessary for the provision of transport, care, healthcare,
comfort and nutrition of such patients, or others needed for the response to
COVID-19. This includes but is not limited to military or national guard, law
enforcement officers, correctional institution personnel, fire fighters,
emergency medical services personnel, physicians, nurses, public health
personnel, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, emergency management
personnel, 911 operators, child welfare workers and service providers, public
works personnel, and persons with skills or training in operating specialized
equipment or other skills needed to provide aid in a declared emergency, as
well as individuals who work for such facilities employing these individuals
and whose work is necessary to maintain the operation of the facility.”
Id. §826.30(c)(2).
Similarly, a health care provider includes, among others, anyone
employed at any hospital, health care center, clinic, a local health department
or agency, or a facility that performs laboratory or medical testing. Id.
§826.30(c)(1).