View All Posts
[…] View All Posts

May 04

May 4, 2020 TML Coronavirus Update #36

Posted on May 4, 2020 at 4:00 PM by TML Staff

Urgent Updates

 

Who is eligible to apply to early vote by mail on the grounds of disability?

 

On April 20, the League reported the following related to “who is eligible to apply to early vote by mail on the grounds of disability?”

 

Section 82.002 of the Texas Election Code provides that a “qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.” (Note: qualified voters 65 years of age or older are also eligible for early voting by mail pursuant to Election Code Section 82.003.)