View All Posts
[…] Let’s break down the suspended statutes:

 

-Suspended Government Code Section 418.1015(b) provides that “[a]emergency management director serves as the governor's designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter. An emergency management director may exercise the powers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.”

 

-Suspended Government Code Section 418.108 allows a mayor to declare a local state of disaster and issue orders pursuant to his or her declaration and emergency management plan.